Jose V. Guerra, assistant county attorney, Todd Thompson, county attorney, and Derek Schmidt,
[…] Legislature placed correctional institution administrators in exclusive control of deciding
what items are deemed contraband inside the correctional institution. See Taylor, 54 Kan.
App. 2d at 418. Specifically, the Kansas Supreme Court has held that "for the trafficking
in contraband statute to be applied in a constitutionally permissible manner,
administrators must provide people entering a correctional institution notice of what
conduct they have deemed prohibited under the trafficking in contraband statute. 273
Kan. at 434-35." Taylor, 54 Kan. App. 2d at 428-29. In this vein, K.S.A. 75-5210(f) and
(g) require that the secretary of corrections "adopt rules and regulations for the
maintenance of good order and discipline in the correctional institutions" and that "[a]
copy of the rules and regulations . . . shall be provided to each inmate."
7
In Taylor, a panel of this court concluded that a new inmate to a Kansas jail did
not receive adequate notice regarding what was considered contraband. 54 Kan. App. 2d