Duncan v. Zingre
[…] App. 2d 896, Syl. ¶ 14. Therefore, the requirements placed upon the Duncans by K.S.A. 12-105b(d) are not ameliorated by their pro se status. Moving now to application of K.S.A. 12-105b(d) to the case at bar, a review of the petition and other filings in this case reveals both procedural and substantive failures in the Duncans' compliance with K.S.A. 12-105b(d). The Duncans argue, both below and before this court, that a demand letter sent by their then-attorney constitutes compliance with the notice of claim statute. 8 There are two procedural issues with the Duncans' notice. First, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-209(c) requires parties to "allege generally that all conditions precedent have occurred or have been performed" when pleading.