Duncan v. Zingre
[…] See Myers, 280 Kan. at 869 (holding plaintiff was not compliant with K.S.A. 12-105b[d] when counsel served a substantially compliant notice of claim on the county counselor rather than a commissioner or clerk, even though county counselor promptly presented notice to board of county commissioners). K.S.A. 12-105b(d) was not complied with because the petition failed to plead a condition precedent to bringing the suit, and the alleged notice was filed with the wrong person. 9 Beyond these fatal procedural flaws, there are three substantive flaws with the demand letter. First, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 12-105b(d) requires, in part, "(2) a concise statement of the factual basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act, omission or event complained of." The demand letter does express disagreement over the City's requirement of a code footprint for the building, but it does not reference either a negligence or fraud cause of action nor does it provide a concise statement of the factual basis of the claim. Second, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 12-105b(d) requires that the notice include "the name and address of any public officer or employee involved, if known." The demand letter does not name any of the officials that were ultimately sued. At the time the letter was sent, the Duncans had already engaged numerous times with the employees and officials whom they would ultimately sue in the case at bar. Common sense dictates that the identities of these public officials were known at the time the demand letter was sent. Third, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 12-105b(d) requires a notice of claim to contain "(5) a statement of the amount of monetary damages that is being requested." The letter contains no statement of monetary damages. The Duncans allege that there was no way to know the damages at the time the letter was sent, but that does not excuse noncompliance with K.S.A. 12-105b(d).