Duncan v. Zingre
[…] See Nash v. Blatchford, 56 Kan. App. 2d 592, 598, 603, 435 P.3d 562 (holding that physician working under contract with municipal hospital was an "employee" such that notice of suit against physician was required as prescribed by K.S.A. 12-105b[d] prior to suit being filed), rev. denied 310 Kan. 1062 (2019). Because the KTCA is applicable here, the district court correctly held that the notice requirements of K.S.A. 12-105b(d) were controlling. K.S.A. 12-105b(d) requires specific notice procedures be followed before a claim can be brought against a municipality under the KTCA. Specifically, it provides, in part: "Any person having a claim against a municipality or against an employee of a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action. The notice shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the municipality and shall contain the following: (1) The name and address of the claimant and the name and address of the claimant's attorney, if any; (2) a concise statement of the factual basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act, omission or event complained of; (3) the name and address of any public officer or employee involved, if known; (4) a concise statement of the nature and the extent of the injury claimed to have been suffered; and (5) a statement of the amount of monetary damages that is being requested. In the filing of a notice of claim, substantial compliance with the provisions 7 and requirements of this subsection shall constitute valid filing of a claim." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 12-105b(d). Substantial compliance with the notice of claim requirement under K.S.A. 12- 105b(d) is a jurisdictional prerequisite to suing a municipality or its employee under the KTCA. See Sleeth v.