Veasey v. Abbott
[…] Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Soc’y, 421 U.S. 240, 247
   (1975). However, Congress has created statutory exceptions to this general
   rule. One such exception is 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b), which provides that “the




                                          7
Case: 20-40428       Document: 00516002643          Page: 8   Date Filed: 09/03/2021




                                     No. 20-40428


   court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United
   States, a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs” for private actions
   brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and other civil rights statutes. Similarly,
   52 U.S.C. § 10310(e) provides that “[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce
   the voting guarantees of the fourteenth and fifteenth amendment, the court,
   in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States,
   a reasonable attorney’s fee.” These provisions are “identically construed”
   because they share similar “language and purpose.”            Davis v. Abbott,
   781 F.3d 207, 213 n.6 (5th Cir. 2015).
          Plaintiffs contend that they are “prevailing parties” entitled to an