In re Petition of Portland Street Solar LLC Supreme Court
[…] decision, and that its analysis of the question whether the two facilities constitute one project does
not improperly contradict its analyses in a number of cases cited by Portland Street.
a. Investment into Programmatic Adjustments
¶ 27. We reject Portland Street’s argument that the Commission ignored its analysis in
Investigation into Programmatic Adjustments to the Standard-Offer Program, No. 8817, 2017 WL
4841502 (Vt. Pub. Serv. Bd. Oct. 20, 2017), by attributing different meanings to multiple uses of
the word “and” in the second sentence of § 8002(18). That sentence provides: “A group of
facilities, such as wind turbines, shall be considered one plant if the group is part of the same
project and uses common equipment and infrastructure such as roads, control facilities, and
connections to the electric grid.” 30 V.S.A. § 8002(18). In Portland Street’s view, by determining
in its 2017 decision that the first “and” in the sentence created a two-prong test for determining
whether proposed projects are a single plant, the Commission established a precedent for its