In re Petition of Portland Street Solar LLC Supreme Court
[…] application for and issuance or revocation of a certificate of public good for net metering systems
under the provisions of [30 V.S.A. § 248],” id. § 8010(c)(3). “Net metering system” is defined in
part as “a plant for generation of electricity that: (A) is of no more than 500 kW capacity;
(B) operates in parallel with facilities of the electric distribution system; (C) is intended primarily
to offset the customer’s own electricity requirements . . . and (D)(i) employs a renewable energy
source . . . .” Id. § 8002(16). “Group net metering system” is defined in part as “a net metering
system serving more than one customer, or a single customer with multiple electric meters, located
within the service area of the same retail electricity provider.” Id. § 8002(10).
3
¶ 6. After extensive proceedings focused on the question, in October 2020, the hearing
officer filed a proposed decision recommending that the Commission deny Portland Street’s CPG