In re Petition of Portland Street Solar LLC
[…] “Net metering system” is defined in part as “a plant for generation of electricity that: (A) is of no more than 500 kW capacity; (B) operates in parallel with facilities of the electric distribution system; (C) is intended primarily to offset the customer’s own electricity requirements . . . and (D)(i) employs a renewable energy source . . . .” Id. § 8002(16). “Group net metering system” is defined in part as “a net metering system serving more than one customer, or a single customer with multiple electric meters, located within the service area of the same retail electricity provider.” Id. § 8002(10). 3 ¶ 6. After extensive proceedings focused on the question, in October 2020, the hearing officer filed a proposed decision recommending that the Commission deny Portland Street’s CPG petition to operate a net-metering system because it would be part of a single plant along with