In re Petition of Portland Street Solar LLC
[…] See In re Chelsea Solar LLC, 2021 VT 27, ¶ 3, ___ Vt. ___, ___ A.3d ___; see also 30 V.S.A. § 8005a(b)- (c) (establishing 2.2-MW maximum energy-generating capacity for individual standard-offer plants and 127.5 MW cumulative plant capacity under program). 3 The Commission is required by law to “adopt and implement rules that govern the installation and operation of net metering systems.” 30 V.S.A. § 8010(c). Among other things, the rules “shall establish and maintain a net metering program” that advances specified goals and renewable targets, id. § 8010(c)(1)(A), and “shall establish standards and procedures governing application for and issuance or revocation of a certificate of public good for net metering systems under the provisions of [30 V.S.A. § 248],” id. § 8010(c)(3).