In re Petition of Portland Street Solar LLC
[…] Id. Technical independence alone is insufficient to establish that two facilities are separate plants. Nothing in either our Programmatic Changes opinion, which was decided before the statutory amendment to § 8002(18), or the Commission’s 2017 Standard-Offer Program decision, compels a contrary interpretation. C. Same Project ¶ 40. As noted, after we concluded in Programmatic Changes that the Commission erred in considering physical proximity and common ownership as relevant factors in determining whether facilities are separate plants because § 8002(18) did not mention these factors, see Programmatic Changes, 2014 VT 29, ¶¶ 11, 16, the Legislature amended the definition of “plant” to include the following sentence: “Common ownership, contiguity in time of construction, and proximity of facilities to each other shall be relevant to determining whether a group of facilities is part of the same project.” 30 V.S.A. § 8002(18). The Commission considered the policy this amendment sought to vindicate, in addressing each of these three factors in determining whether Portland Street and Golden Solar should be considered a single project.