In re Petition of Portland Street Solar LLC Supreme Court
[…] inclusion of the word “small” in the title of 30 V.S.A. § 8007 concerning plants with a capacity of
up to 2.2 MW suggested that a 2.2-MW-maximum capacity plant is a small plant, “[a] cluster of
plants totaling 4.0 MW . . . could reasonably be defined as ‘moderate’ in size.” Id. ¶ 14.
¶ 20. Our analysis in this appeal is informed by two subsequent legal developments.
First, days before this Court issued Programmatic Changes, the Legislature passed Act 99, an
extensive bill reworking the net-metering program.7 In relevant part, Act 99 amended § 8002(18)
to include the following provision: “Common ownership, contiguity in time of construction, and
proximity of facilities to each other shall be relevant to determining whether a group of facilities
is part of the same project.” 2013, No. 99 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; see also 30 V.S.A. § 8002(18). The
Legislature’s amendment effectively negated a key component of our rationale in Programmatic
Changes for reversing the Commission in that case: our conclusion that the Commission was