In re Petition of Portland Street Solar LLC
[…] Rather, the Commission considered all construction steps, including project planning, site reconnaissance and preparation, physical plant construction, and interconnection. In the Commission’s view, project construction begins when an applicant takes affirmative, identifiable steps beyond mere rumination toward bringing a facility into being. The Commission pointed out that this analysis is reinforced by the requirement that an applicant obtain a CPG before beginning site preparation. See 30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(2)(A) (providing that “no company . . . may begin site preparation for construction of an electric generation facility . . . unless the Public Utility Commission first finds that the same will promote the general good of the State and issues a certificate to that effect”). ¶ 47. Portland Street counters that by looking beyond whether there was an overlap in actual construction in interpreting the contiguity-in-time-of-construction factor, the Commission exceeded the scope of its statutory authority.