In re Petition of Portland Street Solar LLC Supreme Court
[…] from limited-sized (up to 2.2 MW) electrical providers under long-term power-purchase contracts
that guarantee a set price for the providers’ energy for the duration of the contract. See In re
Chelsea Solar LLC, 2021 VT 27, ¶ 3, ___ Vt. ___, ___ A.3d ___; see also 30 V.S.A. § 8005a(b)-
(c) (establishing 2.2-MW maximum energy-generating capacity for individual standard-offer
plants and 127.5 MW cumulative plant capacity under program).
3
The Commission is required by law to “adopt and implement rules that govern the
installation and operation of net metering systems.” 30 V.S.A. § 8010(c). Among other things,
the rules “shall establish and maintain a net metering program” that advances specified goals and
renewable targets, id. § 8010(c)(1)(A), and “shall establish standards and procedures governing
application for and issuance or revocation of a certificate of public good for net metering systems
under the provisions of [30 V.S.A. § 248],” id. § 8010(c)(3). “Net metering system” is defined in
part as “a plant for generation of electricity that: (A) is of no more than 500 kW capacity;
(B) operates in parallel with facilities of the electric distribution system; (C) is intended primarily