In re Petition of Portland Street Solar LLC
[…] Id. ¶ 14. ¶ 20. Our analysis in this appeal is informed by two subsequent legal developments. First, days before this Court issued Programmatic Changes, the Legislature passed Act 99, an extensive bill reworking the net-metering program.7 In relevant part, Act 99 amended § 8002(18) to include the following provision: “Common ownership, contiguity in time of construction, and proximity of facilities to each other shall be relevant to determining whether a group of facilities is part of the same project.” 2013, No. 99 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; see also 30 V.S.A. § 8002(18).