If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Barson’s fees were
taxable because Southwestern’s decision not to use Dr. Barson as an expert “[did] not diminish the
fact that it was a cost associated with employing that individual at some point.” The trial court is
correct that Southwestern incurred costs associated with employing Dr. Barson as an expert
witness, but the question we must answer is whether plaintiffs must pay those costs as taxed costs
even though Southwestern voluntarily chose, long before trial, to not use Dr. Barson as an expert
witness. Consequently, Dr. Barson never testified, either by deposition or at trial.
MCL 600.2164(1), a subsection of the statute dealing with expert witness fees, states in
pertinent part:
No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given
case for his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided
by law, unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared,
-12-
awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as a part of the taxable costs in the
case.
The question presented here is whether the phrase “is to appear” applies to a witness who was not
deposed and did not testify at trial even though the case went to trial and resulted in a final verdict.
For the reasons explained here, we conclude that it does not.