If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] NW2d 402 (1997), and Hill v LF Transp Inc, 277 Mich App 500; 746 NW2d 118 (2008);
defendants, for their part, do not dispute that these cases should guide our analysis.11 We will
discuss each case in turn, but first we find it necessary to note that a settlement between parties is
not the result of a ruling on a motion and, therefore, is not a “verdict” subject to costs under MCR
2.403. Webb v Holzheuer, 259 Mich App 389, 392; 674 NW2d 395 (2003). Consequently,
Southwestern’s argument that its taxable costs may be paid from the Bronson settlement relies on
the wrongful death act, MCL 600.2922, which provides, in relevant part:
(6) In every action under this section, the court or jury may award damages
as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances
including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the
estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while
conscious, undergone by the deceased during the period intervening between the
time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of financial support and the
loss of the society and companionship of the deceased. The proceeds of a
settlement or judgment in an action for damages for wrongful death shall be
distributed as follows:
* * *
(d) After a hearing by the court, the court shall order payment from the
proceeds of the reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses of the
decedent for which the estate is liable. The proceeds shall not be applied to the
payment of any other charges against the estate of the decedent. The court shall
then enter an order distributing the proceeds to those persons designated in
subsection (3) who suffered damages and to the estate of the deceased for
compensation for conscious pain and suffering, if any, in the amount as the court
or jury considers fair and equitable considering the relative damages sustained by
each of the persons and the estate of the deceased. If there is a special verdict by a
11
Southwestern also relies on Bennett v Weitz, 220 Mich App 295; 559 NW2d 354 (1996), for the
proposition that Southwestern should have priority over plaintiffs’ attorney regarding receiving
funds from the Bronson settlement. We find it unnecessary to reach this issue, however, because,