Opinion filed September 2, 2021
[…] on the ground. Lab results later confirmed that the substance was methamphetamine.
Appellant was subsequently indicted and convicted of possession of
methamphetamine. This appeal followed.
2
Analysis
I. Article 38.41 Compliance
In Appellant’s first issue, he contends that the trial court abused its discretion
in admitting into evidence the lab results confirming the substance to be
methamphetamine and the certificate of analysis attached thereto because the
certificate of analysis allegedly did not substantially comply with the requirements
of Article 38.41, Section 3. See CRIM. PROC. art. 38.41, § 3. Specifically, Appellant
contends on appeal that the certificate did not substantially comply with Article
38.41, section 3(2), which requires that a certificate of analysis contain “a statement
that the laboratory employing the analyst is accredited by a nationally recognized
board or association that accredits crime laboratories.” Id. § 3(2). We disagree.
At the outset, we note that Appellant failed to preserve error for appeal. “To
properly preserve an issue concerning the admission of evidence for appeal, ‘a
party’s objection must inform the trial court why or on what basis the otherwise