Opinion filed September 2, 2021
[…] counsel an opportunity to address and, if necessary, correct the purported error.” Id.
(citing Reyna v. State, 168 S.W.3d 173, 177 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005)).
During trial, when the State offered the lab report and certificate of analysis
into evidence, Appellant’s trial counsel objected on the grounds that the certificate
did not comply with Section 3, subsection 4 of the statute and further objected on
the grounds that the certificate violated the Confrontation Clause. However,
Appellant’s counsel reviewed each requirement within Section 3 and decided to only
3
object to subsection 4, making no mention of subsection 2 as he now contends.
Subsection 4 requires “a statement that the analyst’s duties of employment included
the analysis of physical evidence for one or more law enforcement agencies.” CRIM.
PROC. art 38.41, § 3(4). An objection on the grounds that the certificate does not
include the names of one or more law enforcement agencies does not address the
error which Appellant now purports to exist, namely, that the certificate did not