Mathew Mungia v. the State of Texas
[…] trial court. See Smith v. State, 286 S.W.3d 333, 344 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (“[T]he

decision of what punishment to assess after adjudicating the defendant guilty is purely

normative process, not intrinsically factbound, and is left to the unfettered discretion of

the trial judge.”). Moreover, the record in this case shows that within two months of being

placed on community supervision, Mungia violated the terms of his community

supervision, and the trial court imposed a sentence well within the statutory-prescribed

punishment range for first-degree felonies. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.32(a) (“An

individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment

in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99

years or less than 5 years.”); Ex Parte Chavez, 213 S.W.3d 320, 323–24 (Tex. Crim. App.

2006) (Generally, “a punishment that falls within the legislatively prescribed range, and

that is based upon the sentencer’s informed normative judgment, is unassailable on

appeal.”).