Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed September 2, 2021.
[…] video evidence does not support the trial court’s conclusions regarding the video,
we must disregard those conclusions. See Tucker v. State, 369 S.W.3d 179, 185
(Tex. Crim. App. 2012).
Section 3(e) of article 38.22 provides that courts must strictly construe
subsection (a) and may not interpret subsection (a) as making admissible a
statement unless all requirements of the subsection have been satisfied by the State,
with two inapplicable exceptions. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.22 § 3(e). In other
words, section 3(e) requires strict compliance with all portions of section 3(a). See
Woods v. State, 152 S.W.3d 105, 116 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); Davidson v. State,
25 S.W.3d 183, 186 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). Accordingly, all of section 3(a)(3)’s
requirements, that “[1] the recording device was capable of making an accurate
recording, [2] the operator was competent, and [3] the recording is accurate and
has not been altered,” must be met for a recorded statement to be admissible. Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.22 § 3(a)(3). Appellant argues that the recording device in
this case was incapable of making an accurate recording and that the incomplete