Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed September 2, 2021.
[…] After appellant pleaded true to a previous conviction for
the felony offense of attempted robbery, the trial court assessed punishment at
fifteen years in prison.
The Incomplete Recording
In his first issue, appellant challenges the trial court’s admission of the
video-recorded interrogation into evidence. Specifically, appellant contends that
5
the video was inadmissible because it was made using equipment that was
incapable of making an accurate recording and it was incomplete.
Governing law. Appellant’s issue implicates Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure article 38.22, section 3(a)(3). Section 3(a) states in full:
Sec. 3. (a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a
result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the
accused in a criminal proceeding unless:
(1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video
tape, or other visual recording, is made of the statement;
(2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given
the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused
knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in
the warning;
(3) the recording device was capable of making an accurate
recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is
accurate and has not been altered;
(4) all voices on the recording are identified; and
(5) not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding, the
attorney representing the defendant is provided with a true, complete,
and accurate copy of all recordings of the defendant made under this
article.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.22, § 3(a) (emphasis added).
We review a trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence for an abuse
of discretion. Tienda v. State, 358 S.W.3d 633, 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). As
long as the court’s ruling is within the zone of reasonable disagreement, we will