Southwest Health & Wellness, LLC v. Work, 282 Ga. App. 619, 622 (1) (a) (639 SE2d
[…] The court noted, however, that if it did have such jurisdiction, it believed the mother’s
motion was valid and it would award fees because counsel for the Department had
engaged in “substantially groundless conduct.” The mother then filed the instant
appeal.
Although neither party challenges our jurisdiction over this direct appeal, “[i]t
is our duty to inquire on our own motion into the issue of this Court’s jurisdiction.”
Southwest Health & Wellness, LLC v. Work, 282 Ga. App. 619, 622 (1) (a) (639 SE2d
570) (2006). OCGA 5-6-35 (a) (10) requires a discretionary application for “[a]ppeals
from awards of attorney’s fees or expenses of litigation under Code Section 9-15-14.”
In Jones v. Padgett, 186 Ga. App. 362, 363 (2) (367 SE2d 88) (1988), we held that
a discretionary application also is required to appeal the denial of attorney fees under
OCGA 9-15-14. We reasoned: “The ‘awards’ which are made discretionary pursuant