American Campus Communities, Inc. v. Beth Berry, Brooke Berry, Yael Spirer, and Hailey Hoppenstein, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated
[…] Subsection (g) provides, “A lease must 7 contain language in underlined or bold print that informs the tenant of the remedies available under this section and Section 92.0561.” Id. § 92.056(g). Tenants contend that because the subject leases did not contain the language required by Section 92.056(g), ACC is strictly liable to them for statutory damages as provided in Section 92.0563: “A tenant’s judicial remedies under Section 92.056 shall include . . . a judgment against the landlord for a civil penalty of one month’s rent plus $500.” See id. § 92.0563. Tenants’ second complaint is that ACC’s alleged violation of Section 92.056(g) additionally constitutes a violation of Section 92.006(c), which provides, “A landlord’s duties and the tenant’s remedies under Subchapter B, which covers conditions materially affecting the physical health or safety of the ordinary tenant, may not be waived except as provided in Subsections (d), (e), and (f) of this section.” See id. § 92.006(c).