Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] to object to his own motion to represent himself, and because that self-representation continued
post-trial, his claim is treated as preserved.
Criminal Case Standards for Waiver of Counsel Also Applicable in SVP Proceedings
An SVP action is a special statutory proceeding. Fogle v. Koster, 382 S.W.3d 139, 144
(Mo. App. W.D. 2012). “In special statutory proceedings, a court is limited to the powers
granted to it by statute.” Id. The right to counsel in an SVP proceeding is provided in sections
632.489 and 632.492 of the SVP Act.3 Additionally, a suspected SVP has a due process right to
3
Section 632.489, RSMo 2016, governing the probable cause determination, provides in pertinent part:
At the probable cause hearing as provided in subsection 2 of this section, the detained person shall
have the following rights in addition to the rights previously specified:
(1) To be represented by counsel;
(2) To present evidence on such person’s behalf;
(3) To cross-examine witnesses who testify against such persons; and
(4) To view and copy all petitions and reports in the court file, including the assessment of the
multidisciplinary team.
§ 632.489.3. Section 632.492, RSMo 2016, provides in pertinent part, “At all stages of the proceedings pursuant to
sections 632.480 to 632.513, any person subject to section 632.480 to 632.513 shall be entitled to the assistance of
7
the assistance of counsel during SVP proceedings.