Filed 9/7/21 Crooymans v. Givner CA2/3
[…] the King children damages in their individual capacity—an
argument he raised for the first time in his objection to the
proposed judgment. Unlike the subject matter jurisdiction
of a court, parties confer jurisdiction on an arbitrator by
their agreement, and a party can forfeit an objection that
the arbitrator acted in excess of his or her powers by failing to
file a petition to vacate the award on that ground. (See § 1286.4
[“The court may not vacate an award unless: [¶] (a) A petition
or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly
served and filed.”]; § 1286 [“[T]he court shall confirm the award
as made . . . unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects
the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or
dismisses the proceeding.”]; § 1287.4 [“If an award is confirmed,
judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith.”]; Abers v.
Rohrs (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 1199, 1211 [“The trial court’s
power to vacate an arbitration award is governed by statute.”];
cf. Housing Group v. United Nat. Ins. Co. (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th
1106, 1113 [“It is well settled that parties cannot confer subject
10