Crooymans v. Givner CA2/3
[…] (Severtson v. Williams Construction Co. (1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 86, 93 (Severtson).) 25 Section 1284 specifies and “narrowly circumscribes” the powers of an arbitrator to correct a final award.10 (Cooper, supra, 230 Cal.App.4th at p. 12; Elliott & Ten Eyck Partnership v. City of Long Beach (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 495, 501–502 (Elliott & Ten Eyck).) Under section 1284, the arbitrator, “upon written application of a party to the arbitration, may correct the award upon any of the grounds set forth in subdivisions (a) and (c) of Section 1286.6 not later than 30 days after service of a signed copy of the award on the applicant.” Subdivisions (a) and (c) of section 1286.6 authorize the trial court to correct an award if it determines that “(a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;” or “(c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.” 10 A final award is an award that resolves all the issues the parties have submitted to the arbitrator. (Cooper, supra, 230 Cal.App.4th at p. 12; see § 1283.4 [arbitrators must issue awards that “include a determination of all the questions submitted”].)