Filed 9/7/21 Crooymans v. Givner CA2/3
[…] Barrier Co. v. Slurry Systems, Inc. (7th Cir. 2008) 540 F.3d 598,
606–607 [“the right to a judicial determination of arbitrability is,
like many rights, one that can be waived”].) Because Givner’s
petition to vacate was limited to the ground that the arbitrator
failed to provide a reasoned decision, he forfeited any other
potential ground to vacate the award.
Moreover, while the fact that the King children did not
bring a claim in their individual capacities means the award
could have been corrected “without affecting the merits of the
decision upon the controversy submitted” (§ 1286.6, italics added),
Givner has also forfeited that ground by failing to assert it in
his petition to correct. (See § 1286.8 [“The court may not correct
an award unless: [¶] (a) A petition or response requesting that
the award be corrected has been duly served and filed.”].)
7 Because Givner forfeited the contention that the arbitrator
exceeded his powers by awarding the King children damages in
11
DISCUSSION
1. Governing Law
The California Arbitration Act (§ 1280 et seq.) “represents
a comprehensive statutory scheme regulating private arbitration