Crooymans v. Givner CA2/3
[…] Unlike the subject matter jurisdiction of a court, parties confer jurisdiction on an arbitrator by their agreement, and a party can forfeit an objection that the arbitrator acted in excess of his or her powers by failing to file a petition to vacate the award on that ground. (See § 1286.4 [“The court may not vacate an award unless: [¶] (a) A petition or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed.”]; § 1286 [“[T]he court shall confirm the award as made . . . unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the proceeding.”]; § 1287.4 [“If an award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith.”];