Crooymans v. Givner CA2/3
[…] Slurry Systems, Inc. (7th Cir. 2008) 540 F.3d 598, 606–607 [“the right to a judicial determination of arbitrability is, like many rights, one that can be waived”].) Because Givner’s petition to vacate was limited to the ground that the arbitrator failed to provide a reasoned decision, he forfeited any other potential ground to vacate the award. Moreover, while the fact that the King children did not bring a claim in their individual capacities means the award could have been corrected “without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted” (§ 1286.6, italics added), Givner has also forfeited that ground by failing to assert it in his petition to correct. (See § 1286.8 [“The court may not correct an award unless: [¶] (a) A petition or response requesting that the award be corrected has been duly served and filed.”].) 7 Because Givner forfeited the contention that the arbitrator exceeded his powers by awarding the King children damages in 11 DISCUSSION 1. Governing Law The California Arbitration Act (§ 1280 et seq.)