Filed 9/7/21 Crooymans v. Givner CA2/3
[…] correcting an award.” (Severtson v. Williams Construction Co.
(1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 86, 93 (Severtson).)
25
Section 1284 specifies and “narrowly circumscribes”
the powers of an arbitrator to correct a final award.10 (Cooper,
supra, 230 Cal.App.4th at p. 12; Elliott & Ten Eyck Partnership
v. City of Long Beach (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 495, 501–502 (Elliott
& Ten Eyck).) Under section 1284, the arbitrator, “upon written
application of a party to the arbitration, may correct the award
upon any of the grounds set forth in subdivisions (a) and (c) of
Section 1286.6 not later than 30 days after service of a signed
copy of the award on the applicant.” Subdivisions (a) and (c) of
section 1286.6 authorize the trial court to correct an award if
it determines that “(a) There was an evident miscalculation of
figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person,
thing or property referred to in the award;” or “(c) The award
is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of
the controversy.”
10 A final award is an award that resolves all the issues
the parties have submitted to the arbitrator. (Cooper, supra,
230 Cal.App.4th at p. 12; see § 1283.4 [arbitrators must issue
awards that “include a determination of all the questions
submitted”].)