Ruggieri, June v. Amazon.com, LLC
[…] Joyner’s medical records at the expedited hearing. Accordingly, we have addressed the second and third issues together. Employer failed to address the remaining issues identified in its notice of appeal and brief, and we treat those issues as having been waived by Employer. See Moore & Seiferth v. Ingles Markets, Inc., Nos. 2015-02-0183 & 2015-02-0193, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 54, at *4 (Tenn. Workers’ Comp. App. Bd. Nov. 4, 2015). Notice of the Injury Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) (2020) provides that an injured employee “shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury.” This section provides that “[n]o compensation shall be payable under this chapter, unless the written notice is given to the employer within fifteen (15) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented.” Id. In addition, section 50-6-201(3) provides that “[n]o defect or inaccuracy in the notice shall be a bar to compensation, unless the employer can show, to the satisfaction of the workers’ compensation judge before which the matter is pending, that the employer was prejudiced by the failure to give the proper notice, and then only to the extent of the prejudice.” In this case, Employee testified she did not tell anyone about “what happened” the day of the incident or the following day when she left early because she thought her shoulder was going to get better.