Legal Research AI
[…] A facial challenge

attacks the statute itself rather than contending it operates unconstitutionally in a

particular application. Peraza v. State, 467 S.W.3d 508, 514 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015).

An accused may raise on pretrial habeas a facial challenge to “the statute defining

the offense.” Ex parte Ingram, 533 S.W.3d 887, 892 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017).

                       THE STATUTE AND APPELLANT’S ISSUE

      Article 37.071 provides procedures to be followed in the sentencing phase of

capital cases. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.071. Appellant is challenging the

last sentence of article 37.071, section 2(a)(1), which states: “The court, the attorney

representing the state, the defendant, or the defendant’s counsel may not inform a

                                          –4–
juror or a prospective juror of the effect of a failure of a jury to agree on issues

submitted under Subsection (c) or (e).”2

        In his brief, appellant contends trial participants have a right to free speech in

the court room and that right extends to informing jurors and potential jurors of the

effect not reaching a unanimous decision on punishment issues may have on the

case.