NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] abuse of discretion." Ibid. (citing Cell S. of N.J., Inc. v. Zoning Bd. of
Adjustment of W. Windsor Twp., 172 N.J. 75, 81 (2002)).
However, "[a]lthough a municipality's informal interpretation of an
ordinance is entitled to deference, that deference is not limitless." Bubis v.
Kassin, 184 N.J. 612, 627 (2005) (citing Fallone Props., 369 N.J. Super. at 561).
"[T]he meaning of an ordinance's language is a question of law that we review
de novo." Ibid. (citing In re Distrib. of Liquid Assets, 168 N.J. 1, 11 (2001));
see also Wyzykowski v. Rizas, 132 N.J. 509, 518 (1993).
In relevant part, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68 provides: "[A]ny . . . person
interested in any land upon which a nonconforming use or structure exists may
apply in writing for the issuance of a certificate certifying that the use or
A-2847-19
7
structure existed before the adoption of the ordinance which rendered the use or
structure nonconforming. The applicant shall have the burden of proof."
(emphasis added). The MLUL defines both nonconforming structures and
nonconforming uses:
"Nonconforming structure" means a structure the size,
dimension or location of which was lawful prior to the
adoption, revision or amendment of a zoning ordinance,