In re: MAXPOWER SEMICONDUCTOR, INC.,
[…] Power can meaningfully raise its arbitration-related
challenges after the Board’s final written decisions. We
therefore cannot say that MaxPower has established juris-
diction to review these decisions under the collateral order
doctrine. See generally Queipo v. Prudential Bache Sec.,
Inc., 867 F.2d 721, 722 (1st Cir. 1989) (holding an order
denying a stay in favor of arbitration is not effectively un-
reviewable after final judgment under the collateral order
doctrine).
We likewise reject MaxPower’s argument that its ap-
peals are authorized under 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1). That
Case: 21-146 Document: 19 Page: 4 Filed: 09/08/2021
4 IN RE: MAXPOWER SEMICONDUCTOR, INC.
provision states that an appeal may be taken from an order
“refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title,”
“denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order ar-
bitration to proceed,” “denying an application under sec-
tion 206 of this title to compel arbitration,” “confirming or
denying confirmation of an award or partial award,” or
“modifying, correcting, or vacating an award.” The Board’s
decisions do not fall within any of those categories.