McAtee v. Morrison & Frampton
[…] Plouffe v. Mont. Dep’t of Pub. Health & Human Servs., 2002 MT 64, ¶ 16, 309 Mont. 184, 45 P.3d 10. All six elements must exist for the claim to accrue. Plouffe, ¶ 16; Belanus v. Potter, 2017 MT 95, ¶ 17, 387 Mont. 298, 394 P.3d 906 (quoting § 27-2-102(2), MCA) (“A claim accrues ‘when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action.’”). 6 ¶18 McAtee filed her bankruptcy petition on July 30, 2011. Because the criminal fraud charges were commenced and dismissed against her during the time her bankruptcy case was open, McAtee was required to disclose her malicious prosecution claim as premised on the criminal case once the