09/07/2021
[…] plaintiff;
(2) the defendant was responsible for instigating, prosecuting or continuing
such proceeding;
(3) there was a lack of probable cause for the defendant’s acts;
(4) the defendant was actuated by malice;
(5) the judicial proceeding terminated favorably for plaintiff; and
(6) the plaintiff suffered damage.
Plouffe v. Mont. Dep’t of Pub. Health & Human Servs., 2002 MT 64, ¶ 16, 309 Mont. 184,
45 P.3d 10. All six elements must exist for the claim to accrue. Plouffe, ¶ 16; Belanus v.
Potter, 2017 MT 95, ¶ 17, 387 Mont. 298, 394 P.3d 906 (quoting § 27-2-102(2), MCA)
(“A claim accrues ‘when all elements of the claim or cause exist or have occurred, the right
to maintain an action on the claim or cause is complete, and a court or other agency is
authorized to accept jurisdiction of the action.’”).
6
¶18 McAtee filed her bankruptcy petition on July 30, 2011. Because the criminal fraud
charges were commenced and dismissed against her during the time her bankruptcy case
was open, McAtee was required to disclose her malicious prosecution claim as premised