Stark v. Ingram
[…] His answer, indeed, negatives the idea of his having any other residence, homestead — alleging, as it does, that he is residing on property which he does not own.

*634The answer, however, proceeds to allege, in effect, that he has been using the premises in dispute in a way consistent with the adoption of them as a home, and that he has thus used them in connection with the domestic life and affairs of himself and his family, notwithstanding that he was not actually residing on said premises.

The constitution (sec. 51, art. 16) in terms provides “ that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired.” Therefore, if the homestead character had otherwise been impressed upon the property, the- fact that he was living on another’s property while renting his own would not necessarily affect the question, if the premises were “ used for the purpose of a home, or as a place to exercise the calling