Mujo v. Jani-King International, Inc.
[…] under the ABC test, she may also be a franchisee. See Jason Roberts, 15 A.3d at
1150. An employee may therefore validly enter into a franchise agreement, pay
franchise fees, and serve as a franchisee. As Geysen teaches, the “strong public
policy in Connecticut” favors enforcement of a freely entered contract. 142 A.3d
at 234. And as Mytych teaches, § 31-73 itself suggests that it is the contract, and
not a statutory formula, that controls the manner in which wages are calculated.
793 A.2d at 1075-76. This is because while § 31-73(b) prohibits employers from
17
seeking a “refund of wages,” § 31-73(a) defines “refund of wages” as “[t]he return
by an employee to his employer . . . of any sum of money actually paid or owed to
the employee in return for services performed,” and “the sum of money . . . owed
to the employee” is defined by the employment contract. Finally, an employee-
franchisee may enter into a compensation agreement that defines her compensation
as the portion of the gross revenue attributable to the employee-franchisee’s work