Mujo v. Jani-King International, Inc.
[…] withheld for any reason.” Id.
Connecticut also maintains an anti-kickback law, which prohibits employers
from “demand[ing], request[ing], receiv[ing] or exact[ing] any refund of wages . . .
or deduct[ing] any part of the wages agreed to be paid, upon the representation or
the understanding that such . . . fee . . . is necessary to secure employment or
8
continue in employment” and “requir[ing], request[ing] or demand[ing] that any
person agree to make payment of any refund of wages . . . in order to obtain
employment or continue in employment.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-73(b). The term
“refund of wages” is defined as “[t]he return by an employee to his employer . . .
any sum of money actually paid or owed to the employee in return for services
performed” or “payment by the employer or his agent to an employee of wages at a
rate less than that agreed to by the employee.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-73(a).
Connecticut law also permits franchise agreements and sets forth a statutory
framework that governs the franchisor-franchisee relationship. Under the
Connecticut Franchise Act, a “franchise” is
an . . . arrangement in which (1) a franchisee is granted the right to