ANGEL T. v. DCS, et al.
[…] to participate in programs designed to help her become an effective
parent.” JS–501904, 180 Ariz. at 353. Here, DCS provided Mother with
sufficient time and opportunities to demonstrate sobriety, and her
“children should not be forced to wait for their parent to grow up.”
Raymond F., 224 Ariz. at 378, ¶ 25 (citation omitted). We find no error.
III. Written Findings of Fact
¶27 Finally, Mother argues that the court failed to make specific
findings of fact as required by A.R.S. § 8-538(A) and Arizona Rule of
Procedure for the Juvenile Court (“Rule”) 66(F)(2)(a).
¶28 Section 8-538(A) states that the court’s termination order
“shall be in writing and shall recite the findings on which the order is based,
including findings pertaining to placement of the child and the court’s
jurisdiction.” Rule 66 requires that “[a]ll findings and orders shall be in the
8
ANGEL T. v. DCS, et al.
Decision of the Court
form of a signed order or set forth in a signed minute entry,” Rule 66(F),
and it further requires that the court “[m]ake specific findings of fact in