Petri Positive Pest Control, Inc. v. CCM Condominium Ass’n, 271 So.
[…] dubious provenance. In issuing those statements, the White
opinion simply did not engage the relevant provisions of section
768.79.
There is no path from the statutory language of section
768.79—“net judgment entered”—to the meaning adopted by the
majority—a hypothetical judgment equivalent to “what would be
included in judgments if the judgments were entered on the date of
the settlement offers.” Majority op. at 6. The legislature certainly
could have enacted a statute with such a meaning. Indeed, the
legislature has enacted a statute containing a very similar
provision. Section 45.061, Florida Statutes (2020), which applies to
offers of settlement for causes of action that accrued on or before
the effective date of the statute in 1990, contains a provision
defining “the amount of the judgment” as “the total amount of
money damages awarded plus the amount of costs and expenses
reasonably incurred by the plaintiff or counter-plaintiff prior to the
making of the offer.” § 45.061(2)(b), Fla. Stat. So the legislature
certainly knows how to clearly exclude post-offer costs and
- 18 -
expenses from the definition of the amount of judgment used to
determine whether an award is to be made under an offer of
judgment statute.