Filed 9/9/21
[…] 20
understood defense counsel’s position, but the court nevertheless did not
believe the evidence presented demonstrated good cause to grant the petition.
On November 4, 2019, in a motion to continue sentencing, defense
counsel signed a second affidavit, attesting to many of the same facts about
the alternate juror and indicating that an investigator had been unable to
contact the alternate juror as of that date. The trial court moved forward
with Haro’s sentencing on November 4, 2019.
2. Legal standards
Code of Civil Procedure section 206 authorizes a defendant to petition
for access to personal juror identifying information when that sealed
information is “necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for
the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 206, subd. (g); see People v. McNally (2015)
236 Cal.App.4th 1419, 1430.) A petition filed pursuant to Code of Civil
Procedure section 206 must be supported by a declaration that includes facts
sufficient to establish good cause for the release of the information. (Code
Civ.