United States Court of Appeals,
[…] citizenship" jurisdiction).
B
Barnes also challenges the district court's conclusion that the bus duct was an improvement
under section 16.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, that no genuine issues of fact
existed, and that Westinghouse was entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. Barnes argues
that the district court should not have granted Westinghouse's motion for summary judgment because
the bus duct was merely a component part of an improvement and, therefore, outside the statute of
repose. See TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 16.009 (West 1986). We find Barnes'
contentions without merit.
Section 16.009 provides in relevant part:
(a) A claimant must bring suit for damages for a claim listed in Subsection (b) against a
person who constructs or repairs an improvement to real property not later than 10 years after
the substantial completion of the improvement in an action arising out of a defective or unsafe
condition of the real property or a deficiency in the construction or repair of the improvement.
Id. The term improvement, set forth in section 16.009, has been held to include "all additions and
betterments to the freehold." Dubin v. Carrier Corp., 731 S.W.2d 651, 653 (Tex.App.—Houston
[1st Dist.] 1987) (citation omitted), appeal after remand, 798 S.W.2d 1 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th