People v. Henderson
[…] City of Fontana (2012) 11 Cal.5th 842, 855; Strickland v. Washington (1984) 466 U.S. 668, 687 [80 L.Ed.2d 674, 693].) In Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th 261, our Supreme Court held that an offender like defendant, who will be entitled to a youth offender parole hearing in the future, must be given “sufficient opportunity to make a record of information relevant to his eventual youth offender parole hearing.” (Id. at p. 284.) Because Penal Code section 4801, subdivision (c) directs the Board of Parole Hearings (the Board) to “give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner,” the court explained that the statutory scheme also “contemplate[s] that information regarding the [youth] offender’s characteristics and circumstances at the time of the offense will be available at a youth offender parole hearing to facilitate the Board’s consideration.”