No. 18CA0488, People v. Draper — Crimes — Murder in the
[…] negligent homicide is a cognizable offense.
8
correctly rejected an instruction on attempted criminally negligent
homicide.
B. The Trial Court Correctly Refused to Instruct the Jury that
Voluntary Intoxication Was a Defense to the Attempted
Extreme Indifference Murder Charges
¶ 22 Draper next argues that the trial court erred by refusing to
instruct the jury that it could consider evidence of his voluntary
intoxication when determining whether he acted with extreme
indifference and universal malice, both elements of attempted
extreme indifference murder.
¶ 23 Section 18-1-804(1), C.R.S. 2020, provides that evidence of
voluntary intoxication is relevant and admissible for only one
purpose: “to negative the existence of a specific intent if such intent
is an element of the crime charged.” See People v. Zekany, 833 P.2d
774, 778 (Colo. App. 1991). The General Assembly has declared all
offenses with a mental state of “intentionally” to be specific intent
offenses. § 18-1-501(5).
¶ 24 Attempted extreme indifference murder is not a specific intent