No. 18CA0488, People v. Draper — Crimes — Murder in the
[…] so we do not address it. Antolovich, 183 P.3d at 604.
50
B. Vagueness
¶ 100 Draper finally contends that he was not on notice that he
could be guilty of attempted first degree extreme indifference
murder if no one was injured. To the extent we understand this
argument, we reject it.
¶ 101 The completed crime of extreme indifference murder requires
that the defendant “cause[] the death of another.” See
§ 18-3-102(1)(d). Draper was convicted of attempted extreme
indifference murder. Attempt crimes require proof that the actor
took a substantial step toward, but did not complete, the crime.
§ 18-2-101(1); People v. Buerge, 240 P.3d 363, 367 (Colo. App.
2009). In Castro, 657 P.2d at 941, the supreme court held that a
substantial step required for a conviction of attempted extreme
indifference murder is “conduct which poses a real and proximate
risk of death to the victim.” Applying Castro, the supreme court in
People v. Ramos, 708 P.2d 1347, 1350 (Colo. 1985), held that the
proper inquiry was not the extent of the victim’s injuries but the
defendant’s conduct. Accordingly, the supreme court rejected the