_________________________________________
[…] duty on consular officers to review and adjudicate immigrant visa applications.” Gomez III, 2021
6
Defendants cite to Tate and Milligan for the proposition that Plaintiffs’ section 706(1) claim “fails at the threshold”
and is “speculative and premature.” See Goh Defs.’ Br. at 27. Neither of those cases short circuited an unreasonable
delay analysis or found that Defendants had not failed to act. See Tate, 513 F. Supp. 3d at 148 (analyzing TRAC
factors); Milligan, 502 F. Supp. 3d at 317–20.
37
WL 3663535, at *20. Section 1202(b) requires that “immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed
and adjudicated by a consular officer.” Id. (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b)). Plaintiffs therefore have
“point[ed] to a precise section of the INA,” Meina Xie v. Kerry, 780 F.3d 405, 406 (D.C. Cir.
2015), that imposes “a mandatory duty,” see Anglers Conservation Network v. Pritzker, 809 F.3d