_________________________________________
[…] be eligible for a visa number,” which can be used only during the fiscal year for which the selectee
applied. Almaqrami v. Pompeo, 933 F.3d 774, 776–77 (D.C. Cir. 2019). Once the selectee is
given a visa number, they submit several documents to the Kentucky Consular Center (“KCC”).
See 9 FAM 502.6-4(d)(1). The KCC reviews the documents and, if the documents are in order,
deems the applicant “documentarily qualified” and schedules an interview for the applicant when
his regional lottery rank number is about to become current. 9 FAM 502.6-4(d)(2); see also
8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) (“All immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a
consular officer.”). Thereafter, “if he meets the criteria to obtain one, the State Department ‘shall’
issue him a diversity visa.” Almaqrami, 933 F.3d at 777 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1153(c)).
B. Diversity Visa Processing and Adjudication During the Pandemic
1. The Presidential Proclamations