In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 2
record, ECF Nos. 12, 14, and Land Shark’s supplemental motion for judgment on the
administrative record, ECF No. 25, are DISMISSED AS MOOT.
I. BACKGROUND
A. The Solicitation and Quotations
On March 15, 2019, the VA issued Solicitation No. 36C24119Q0163, requesting
quotations for commercial document shredding services for the VA’s Boston Medical
Center and associated facilities under a firm, fixed-price contract to be performed for a
one-year base period with four one-year options. AR207, AR210, ECF No. 11. For this
procurement, the VA was required by 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d) to provide preferences to
veteran-owned small businesses. Under what is known as the “Rule of Two,” the VA
must restrict competition for a contract to SDVOSBs or veteran-owned small businesses
(VOSBs) “if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more
[SDVOSBs or VOSBs] will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair and
reasonable price that offers best value to the United States.” Id. If the Rule of Two is
satisfied, the contracting officer must issue the solicitation as an SDVOSB or VOSB set-
aside. Land Shark Shredding, LLC v. United States, 842 F. App’x 594, 597 (Fed. Cir.
2021).
The shredding services procurement in this case was originally set aside under the