CORRECTED
[…] Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 216 (1983). With respect to “money-mandating” claims, the
plaintiff must identify a law that “’can fairly be interpreted as mandating compensation
by the Federal Government for the damage sustained.’” Id. at 217 (internal citations
omitted). For the reasons explained below, Mr. McGhee’s four claims are not within
this Court’s subject-matter jurisdiction.
First, in making his primary incapacitation pay claim, Mr. McGhee relies upon
two subsections of the Military Pay Act – neither of which are money-mandating. The
first subsection on which Mr. McGhee relies, 37 U.S.C. § 204(g)(1)(A), provides the
following:
A member of a reserve component of a uniformed service is
entitled to the pay and allowances provided by law or
regulation for a member of a regular component of a
uniformed service of corresponding grade and length of
service whenever such member is physically disabled as the
result of an injury, illness, or disease incurred or aggravated
. . . in line of duty while performing active duty[.]
The second subsection on which Mr. McGhee relies, 37 U.S.C. § 204(h)(1)(A), provides:
A member of a reserve component of a uniformed service
who is physically able to perform his military duties, is
entitled, upon request, to a portion of the monthly pay and
allowances provided by law or regulation for a member of a
regular component of a uniformed service of corresponding
grade and length of service for each month for which the
-4-
member demonstrates a loss of earned income from
nonmilitary employment or self-employment as a result of an
injury, illness, or disease incurred or aggravated . . . in line of
duty while performing active duty[.]
Notably, section 204(i)(2) provides the Secretary with discretion regarding any pay
award for more than six months made pursuant to sections (g) or (h). 37 U.S.C.
§ 204(i)(2) (“Pay and allowances may not be paid under subsection (g) or (h) for a
period of more than six months. The Secretary concerned may extend such period in
any case if the Secretary determines that it is in the interests of fairness and equity to do
so.”).
While Mr. McGhee claims that, based on the Military Pay Act, he is entitled to
additional incapacitation pay beyond the 14 months and 11 days that ABCMR awarded
him, see ECF No. 22, the Federal Circuit has expressly held that a statute governing