CORRECTED
[…] jurisdiction lies exclusively with the United States Merit Systems Protection Board, 38
U.S.C. § 4324(c)(1), whereas claims against a state employer “may be brought in a State
court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the laws of the State.” 38 U.S.C.
§ 4323(b)(2); see Dziekonski v. United States, 120 Fed. Cl. 806, 810 (2015) (holding that
“plaintiff’s citation to the USERRA fails to establish jurisdiction in this Court”).
Moreover, USERRA specifically provides that “[i]n the case of a National Guard
technician employed under section 709 of title 32, the term ‘employer’ means the
adjutant general of the State in which the technician is employed.” 38 U.S.C.
§ 4303(4)(B); see 20 C.F.R. § 1002.306 (providing that “[a] National Guard civilian
technician is considered a State employee for USERRA purposes, although he or she is
considered a Federal employee for most other purposes”); see also Stoglin v. Merit Sys.
Prot. Bd., 640 F. App’x 864, 867-68 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (holding that National Guard
technician must seek relief of USERRA claim in state court). Because Mr. McGhee is a
dual status technician with MOANG pursuant to 32 U.S.C. § 709, the correct forum for