NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] the law of the case doctrine applies."). The State's position that a motion to suppress
should not be reconsidered upon presentation of additional evidence conflicts with the
intent of the doctrine.
District court's interpretation of K.S.A. 22-3216
When denying Thompson's renewed motion to suppress the district court also
held: "Defendant's right to renew his motion to suppress is limited by K.S.A. 22-3216(3).
The defendant has failed to show that he did not have an opportunity to bring such
motion or that he was not aware of the ground for the motion." K.S.A. 22-3216 provides
in part:
"(1) Prior to the trial a defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure
may move for the return of property and to suppress as evidence anything so obtained.
"(2) The motion shall be in writing and state facts showing wherein the search
and seizure were unlawful. The judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact
necessary to determine the motion and the burden of proving that the search and seizure
were lawful shall be on the prosecution. If the motion is granted then at the final
conclusion of the case, the court shall order the suppressed evidence restored to the party
entitled thereto, unless it is otherwise subject to lawful detention.
14
"(3) The motion shall be made before trial, in the court having jurisdiction to try
the case, unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the
ground for the motion, but the court in its discretion may entertain the motion at the
trial."