NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] during trial: Deputy Bohringer's dash camera showed that his emergency lights were off.
The same video was shown at both the motion to suppress hearing and trial. There was
not new evidence presented at trial insomuch as there was a new method of viewing the
evidence. Both the district court and the State were fully aware of the legal and factual
basis Thompson argued in support of suppression. Under these unique circumstances, the
district court should have found Thompson's pretrial motion to suppress sufficient under
K.S.A. 22-3216.
The plain language of K.S.A. 22-3216 supports this conclusion. The statute does
not require the moving party to list every piece of evidence supporting the factual
assertions in the motion. Instead, it distinguishes between factual assertions and evidence
by stating that "[t]he judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to
determine the motion." K.S.A. 22-3216(2). Further, the Kansas Supreme Court has
stated:
"Normally, and [K.S.A. 22-3216(3)] so contemplates, the motion, when made before
trial, will be heard once and disposed of; however, if at trial new or additional evidence is