Belmore v. Goldizen
[…] appointment of a GAL, and their argument that the court had to do so sua sponte turns on
a mistaken interpretation of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-217.


       During the Kansas litigation, Alma and Edward, her attorney-in-fact, moved to
substitute Edward as plaintiff pursuant to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-225(b) and K.S.A. 2020
Supp. 60-217(c)(2). Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-225(b), when "a party becomes an
incapacitated person, the court may, on motion permit the action to be continued by or
against the party's representative as provided in subsection (c) of K.S.A. 60-217, and
amendments thereto." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-217 provides:


               "(c) Minor or incapacitated person. (1) With a representative. The following
       representatives may sue or defend on behalf of a minor or an incapacitated person:
               (A) A general guardian;
               (B) a committee;
               (C) a conservator; or
               (D) a like fiduciary.




                                                  13
               "(2) Without a representative. A minor or an incapacitated person who does not
       have a duly appointed representative may sue by a next friend or by a guardian ad litem.