In re B.D., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile
[…] The court noted that although appellant filed a petition to
terminate the guardianship or establish visitation in March 2019, she failed to follow
through, and after “several continuances and her failures to appear[,] her petition was
dismissed.” The court pointed out that appellant’s own testimony established she did not
want to terminate the guardianship and that it was in B.D.’s best interest to remain with
respondent. Judgment was entered on January 4, 2021.
7.
DISCUSSION
I. Alleged Failure to Read and Consider the Investigator’s Report
In proceedings under both Family Code section 7822 and Probate Code
section 1516.5, an investigative report must be rendered to the court with a
recommendation of the proper disposition. (Fam. Code, § 7851, subd. (a); Prob. Code,
§ 1516.5, subds. (a) & (b).) “The court shall receive the report in evidence and shall read
and consider its contents in rendering the court’s judgment.” (Fam. Code, § 7851,
subd. (d).) While the statutory language indicates a court’s obligation to formally receive
the report in evidence under this code section is dependent upon a motion by one of the
parties, the trial court has an independent sua sponte obligation to read and consider the