People v. Barefield
[…] (Wells Fargo Bank v. Superior Court (2000) 22 Cal.4th 201, 206, italics added.) An evidentiary privilege “is a legislative creation, which courts have no power to limit by recognizing implied exceptions.” (Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 739.) The area of privileges “is one of the few instances where the Evidence Code 10 precludes the courts from elaborating upon the statutory scheme.” (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., West’s Ann. Cal. Evid. Code, foll. § 911.) Evidence Code section 970 codifies the marital testimony privilege. It states, “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his [or her] spouse in any proceeding.” A married person also has a privilege not to be called as a witness in any proceeding to which his or her spouse is a party. (Evid.