De Jong v. Beach CA3
[…] XIV Posttrial Attorney Fees as Costs-of-proof Appellants assert that the trial court erred in awarding fees incurred by De Jong after trial as costs-of-proof. Specifically, appellants challenge the award to the extent that it includes fees incurred after the close of the evidentiary phase of trial. The challenged fees include posttrial briefing and De Jong’s preparation of the statement of decision. We are not persuaded by appellants’ argument that the trial court abused its discretion by including in costs-of-proof fees incurred after the close of evidence. Section 2033.420 provides for costs-of-proof rather than the costs of introducing evidence. (§ 2033.420, subd. (a) [“If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” (Italics added.)].) It has long been established that “[p]roof is something more than just evidence. It is the establishment of a fact in the mind of a judge or jury by way of evidence. (People v.