De Jong v. Beach CA3
[…] Thus, we proceed to consider appellants’ argument regarding the award of costs-of-proof to De Jong. 50 APPEAL IN C085462 Costs-of-proof and Principles of Review In case No. C085462, appellants challenge the trial court’s award of costs-of-proof to De Jong. The trial court awarded costs-of-proof under section 2033.420. In pertinent part, section 2033.420 provides: “(a) If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees. [¶] (b) The court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following: [¶] (1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290. [¶] (2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance. [¶] (3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter. [¶] (4) There was other good reason for the failure to admit.” (Italics added.) Requests for admission are intended to expedite or shorten trials. (City of Glendale v. Marcus Cable Associates, LLC (2015) 235 Cal.App.4th 344, 353.) “Requests for admission are not restricted to facts or documents, but apply to conclusions, opinions, and even legal questions.