De Jong v. Beach CA3
[…] Murphy (2001) 25 Cal.4th 136, 142.) Section 2033.420 provides for costs-of-proof when “a party fails to admit . . . the truth of any matter when requested to do so . . . .” Subdivision (b)(1) of section 2033.420 provides that “[t]he court shall make this order [awarding costs-of-proof] unless it finds . . . [¶] . . . [a]n objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290.” In turn, section 2033.290, subdivision (a), provides: “On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may 62 move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the following apply: [¶] (1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete. [¶] (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.” (Italics added.) Subdivision (c) of section 2033.290 imposes a deadline on motions to compel as follows: “Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or any specific later date to which the requesting party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the requesting party waives any right to compel further response to the requests for admission.” (Italics added.) Under this statutory scheme, the costs-of-proof statute (§ 2033.420, subd.