De Jong v. Beach CA3
[…] Pacific Finance Loans (1970) 2 Cal.3d 594, 608.) That is, we construe the words in question ‘ “in context, keeping in mind the nature and obvious purpose of the statute . . . .” [Citation.]’ (Ibid.)” (People v. Murphy (2001) 25 Cal.4th 136, 142.) Section 2033.420 provides for costs-of-proof when “a party fails to admit . . . the truth of any matter when requested to do so . . . .” Subdivision (b)(1) of section 2033.420 provides that “[t]he court shall make this order [awarding costs-of-proof] unless it finds . . . [¶] . . . [a]n objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290.” In turn, section 2033.290, subdivision (a), provides: “On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may 62 move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the following apply: [¶] (1) An answer to a particular