FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE v. CITY OF NORMAN
[…] Josey, 2019 OK 39, ¶ 3, 457 P.3d 1007, 1009. Courts should "attempt to avoid unnatural and absurd consequences." Id.

¶14 The Municipal Budget Act requires that municipalities "hold a public hearing on the proposed budget no later than fifteen (15) days prior to the beginning of the budget year."Id. § 17-208. "Notice of the date, time and place of the hearing, together with the proposed budget summary, shall be published . . . not less than five (5) days before the date of the hearing." Id. Section 17-209(A) states that, "[a]fter the hearing and at least seven (7) days prior to the beginning of the budget year, the governing body shall adopt the budget by resolution . . . . The governing body may add or increase items or delete or decrease items in the budget." 11 O.S.2011, § 17-209(A). Although silent regarding notice of a meeting to adopt the budget or potential amendments to the budget, the Municipal Budget Act shares a similar purpose to the Open Meeting Act: providing information to the public.6