Arcos v. Axiom Materials CA4/3
[…] Axiom proposes Paragraph 3 “should be construed to refer to statutory claims where arbitration is not permitted, not all statutory claims that contain non-waivable substantive rights.” We disagree. If Axiom intended to exclude from the Agreement only statutory claims where arbitration is prohibited, then it could have easily drafted Paragraph 3 to state such by simply omitting the words “or waiver” from the provision. But Axiom did not, and we will not rewrite this contract provision for them. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“In the 10 construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted”]; see Rebolledo, supra, 228 Cal.App.4th at p. 918 [refusing to rewrite exclusion clause in arbitration “agreement to expressly limit the exclusion to claims actually filed in a particular forum”].)