Washington State
[…] Id.
at 720.
22
Nos. 54413-0-II and 54833-0-II
We apply the same standard of review as the trial court that confirmed the award and
consider only “‘whether any of the statutory grounds for vacation exist.’” Salewski v. Pilchuck
Veterinary Hosp., Inc., 189 Wn. App. 898, 903-04, 359 P.3d 884 (2015) (quoting Cummings v.
Budget Tank Removal & Envtl. Servs., LLC, 163 Wn. App. 379, 388, 260 P.3d 220 (2011)). “The
party seeking to vacate the award bears the burden of showing that such grounds exist.” Id. at 904.
RCW 7.04A.230(1)(a) and (d) set forth grounds requiring a court to vacate an arbitration
award, including where “[t]he award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means,”
or the “arbitrator exceeded [their] powers.” To vacate an award as exceeding the arbitrator’s
powers, the challenger must establish an error apparent on the face of the arbitration award.
Salewski, 189 Wn. App. at 904. Vacating an arbitration award on the basis of facial legal error is