09/14/2021
[…] out-of-court statements to come in through the five hearsay witnesses and recorded forensic
interview. The court acknowledged the confrontation argument, stating:
I mean, that’s the only thing, too, is that, you know, under the confrontation
clause, the forensic interview may very well violate the confrontation clause
as opposed to the statements of the medical providers – might be a total
different outcome.
¶14 The District Court set a new trial date for August 20, 2018. On June 7, 2018, the
court conducted an evidentiary hearing pursuant to § 46-16-220, MCA (“Child hearsay
exception–criminal proceedings”), and § 46-16-221, MCA (“Testimony of third persons in
cases of abuse of individual with developmental disability”), to determine if the statutory
criteria for allowing the otherwise inadmissible hearsay evidence was satisfied. The
District Court issued a written order concluding: (1) T.C.’s statements to the school
psychologist (Gutschenritter), to the school behavior specialist (Smail), and to the DPHHS