State v. R. Tome
[…] The court acknowledged the confrontation argument, stating: I mean, that’s the only thing, too, is that, you know, under the confrontation clause, the forensic interview may very well violate the confrontation clause as opposed to the statements of the medical providers – might be a total different outcome. ¶14 The District Court set a new trial date for August 20, 2018. On June 7, 2018, the court conducted an evidentiary hearing pursuant to § 46-16-220, MCA (“Child hearsay exception–criminal proceedings”), and § 46-16-221, MCA (“Testimony of third persons in cases of abuse of individual with developmental disability”), to determine if the statutory criteria for allowing the otherwise inadmissible hearsay evidence was satisfied.