09/14/2021
[…] ¶18 2. Whether the District Court correctly determined that the City presented sufficient
evidence to convict Howard of resisting arrest.
¶19 Howard argues that insufficient evidence existed to support his conviction for
resisting arrest. Specifically, Howard contends that he could not have acted knowingly
because he believed he was acting to prevent an unjustified physical assault and was
unaware that Officer Lloyd was attempting to arrest him. The State argues that the
evidence presented at trial supported the jury’s conclusion that Howard acted knowingly.
¶20 Section 45-7-301(1)(a), MCA, provides, pertinently, that a person “commits the
offense of resisting arrest if the person knowingly prevents or attempts to prevent a
13
peace officer from effecting an arrest by using or threatening to use physical force or
violence against the peace officer or another.” A person acts knowingly with respect to
conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when the person is
aware of the person’s own conduct or that the circumstance exists.
Section 45-2-101(35), MCA. Further, “[i]t is no defense to [the charge of resisting arrest]