09/14/2021
[…] quickly escalated to loud and vigorous demands directed at Howard, who was clearly
confused and nonthreatening. Officer Lloyd drew his weapon, and his speech grew
increasingly angry. The confrontation became physical as Officer Lloyd attempted to place
handcuffs on Howard. Officer Lloyd kicked Howard’s feet from under him, causing
Howard to fall, and body-slammed him face first onto the pavement several times, injuring
Howard to the extent that he was taken for emergency health care following his arrest.
¶27 Section 45-7-301, MCA, specifically requires a person to knowingly prevent or
attempt to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest by “(a) using or threatening to
use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another; or (b) using any other
means that creates a risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.”
Section 45-7-301(1), MCA.
¶28 In State v. Sutton, 2018 MT 143, ¶ 26, 391 Mont. 485, 419 P.3d 1201, this Court
cited Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed. 1999) to define the term “violence” in
§ 45-7-301(1)(a), MCA, as “unjust or unwarranted use of force, usually accompanied by