State v. J. Howard
[…] Specifically, Howard contends that he could not have acted knowingly because he believed he was acting to prevent an unjustified physical assault and was unaware that Officer Lloyd was attempting to arrest him. The State argues that the evidence presented at trial supported the jury’s conclusion that Howard acted knowingly. ¶20 Section 45-7-301(1)(a), MCA, provides, pertinently, that a person “commits the offense of resisting arrest if the person knowingly prevents or attempts to prevent a 13 peace officer from effecting an arrest by using or threatening to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another.” A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when the person is aware of the person’s own conduct or that the circumstance exists.