State v. J. Howard
[…] Officer Lloyd drew his weapon, and his speech grew increasingly angry. The confrontation became physical as Officer Lloyd attempted to place handcuffs on Howard. Officer Lloyd kicked Howard’s feet from under him, causing Howard to fall, and body-slammed him face first onto the pavement several times, injuring Howard to the extent that he was taken for emergency health care following his arrest. ¶27 Section 45-7-301, MCA, specifically requires a person to knowingly prevent or attempt to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest by “(a) using or threatening to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another; or (b) using any other means that creates a risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.” Section 45-7-301(1), MCA. ¶28 In State v.