[be] consider[ed] . . . when deciding a motion to transfer,” Sheffer v. Novartis Pharms. Corp.,
[…] Id. Anderson told
Pope that he and Lamborn had made the decision because of Pope’s “lack of professionalism and
abrasiveness toward his colleagues and supervisors.” Id. Plaintiff alleges that the “true reason
that Chief of Staff Anderson and Representative Lamborn terminated Mr. Pope was that Mr.
Pope had vocally opposed Lamborn’s reckless refusal to adopt any reasonable safety protocols in
the District Office.” Id., ¶ 62.
Pope brought this suit in May 2021, contending that his termination violated the
Congressional Accountability Act, 2 U.S.C. § 1341. Id., ¶ 64. The CAA mandates that “[e]ach
employing office and each covered employee shall comply with the provisions of section 5 of the
Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. § 654).” 2 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1). The
CAA also makes it “unlawful for an employing office to intimidate, take reprisal against, or
2
otherwise discriminate against, any covered employee because the covered employee has