STATE OF FLORIDA v. JESSIE LEBRUN
[…] The court noted the State’s objection. Appellee agreed to the court’s offer to dispose of the case and pled no contest. The court accepted the plea, withheld adjudication, and sentenced appellee to $293 in court costs to be paid in 180 days. The court did not impose the mandatory jail time. This appeal follows. The State contends that the trial court imposed an illegal sentence when it failed to impose a minimum ten-day jail sentence on appellee, based upon his driving record of two prior DWLS convictions. Section 322.34(2)(b)2. provides as follows: (2) Any person whose driver license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked as provided by law, . . . who, knowing of such cancellation, suspension, revocation, or suspension or revocation equivalent status, drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked, or while under suspension or revocation equivalent status, commits: (a) A misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. (b) 1. A misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, upon a second or subsequent conviction, except as provided in paragraph (c). 2. A person convicted of a third or subsequent conviction, except as provided in paragraph (c), must serve a minimum of 10 days in jail. (Emphasis added). We agree with the State that section 322.34(2)(b)2. is clear and unambiguous and therefore requires no statutory interpretation to conclude that the statute mandates a sentence of ten days’ jail time based on appellee’s prior convictions.