In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] days of that decision. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(1). The Court may:
(A) uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the
special master and sustain the special master's decision,
(B) set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law of the
special master found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse
of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law
and issue its own findings of fact and conclusions of law,
or
(C) remand the petition to the special master for further
action in accordance with the court's direction.
Id. § 300aa-12(e)(2).
This Court reviews a decision of the special master to determine if it is
“‘arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with
law.’” Rodriguez v. Sec’y of HHS, 632 F.3d 1381, 1384 (Fed. Cir. 2011) (quoting Avera v.
Sec'y of HHS, 515 F.3d 1343, 1347 (Fed. Cir. 2008)). The special master has abused his
discretion if his decision: “‘(1) is clearly unreasonable, arbitrary, or fanciful; (2) is based