Sun Cho Yu v. Sun Joo Koo and Bong Koo
[…] (to be codified at TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 27.010). These amendments were made to confirm numbering
references to the Code of Criminal Procedure, but do not substantively change the text of Section 27.010. See id.
                                                         6
preponderance of the evidence, that the plaintiff’s claim ‘is based on, relates to, or is in

response to the [Defendant’s] exercise of: (1) the right of free speech; (2) the right to petition;

or (3) the right of association.’” Darnell, 588 S.W.3d at 300 (citing TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE

ANN. § 27.005(b)). 4 If the movant meets its burden, the court then looks to whether the

plaintiff has “establishe[d] by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential

element of the claim in question.” TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 27.005(c); see Darnell,

588 S.W.3d at 300-01. If the nonmovant fails to meet its burden under the second step, its

claim must be dismissed. TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 27.005(b). However, if the