Moses Jack Popp v. the State of Texas
[…] See Thomas v. State, 621 S.W.2d 158, 162-63 (Tex.Crim.App. 1980)(op. on reh’g)(observing that the reason for conjunctive and multi-count indictments is “to avoid an acquittal by any unforeseen lack of harmony between allegation and proofs . . .”); see also TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 21.24(b)(“A count may contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as necessary, but no paragraph 15 may charge more than one offense.”). Such a scenario is dictated by the circumstances in which law-of-party issues arise.