Moses Jack Popp v. the State of Texas
[…] State, 707 S.W.2d 900, 901 (Tex.Crim.App.1986)[Emphasis added], the alleged defect does not implicate the trial court’s jurisdiction, Teal, 230 S.W.3d at 182, but rather complains about a defect in form. Adams, 707 S.W.2d at 903. Defects in form are controlled by Article 21.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure which mandates that “[a]n indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 21.19. In addition, an indictment “shall be deemed sufficient” if, among other requisites, the offense is “set forth in plain and intelligible words.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 21.02(7).