Moses Jack Popp v. the State of Texas
[…] A person commits murder under Section 19.02(b)(1) when the person “intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(1). A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01(a). Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense. Id. § 7.01(b). Each party to an offense “may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice.” Id. at § 7.01(c)[Emphasis added].