Dennis v. Jackson
[…] (Argued February 2, 2021                             Decided September 16, 2021)

      Ray M. Shepard, was on the brief for appellants.

      Janet A. Forero, Derek M. Stikeleather, were on the brief for appellees.

Before GLICKMAN, Associate Judge, THOMPSON, Associate Judge*, and LONG,
Senior Judge, Superior Court of the District of Columbia. **

      *
        Judge Thompson was an Associate Judge of the court at the time of
argument. Although Judge Thompson’s term ended on September 4, 2021, she
continues to serve as an Associate Judge until her successor is confirmed. See D.C.
Code § 11-1502 (2012 Repl.) (“Subject to mandatory retirement at age 74 and to
the provisions of subchapters II and III of this chapter, a judge of a District of
Columbia court appointed on or after the date of enactment of the District of
Columbia Court Reorganization Act of 1970 shall serve for a term of fifteen years,
and upon completion of such term, such judge shall continue to serve until the
judge’s successor is appointed and qualifies.”).
                                                                        (continued…)
                                          2



      LONG, Senior Judge: In this medical malpractice case, appellants (husband

and wife) challenge the grant of summary judgment against them in favor of