Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] disclosure of information . . . made to any person by an employee . . . that the
employee reasonably believes evidences” one or more of five enumerated
circumstances — the ones claimed here being “[g]ross mismanagement” or “[g]ross
misuse or waste of public resources or funds.”29 No reasonable jury, the District
contends, could find that Ms. Davis’s “recommendations to her supervisors about
how OTR should approach assessments of commercial retail properties” indicated
either gross mismanagement or a gross waste of public funds.
27
Ukwuani v. District of Columbia, 241 A.3d 529, 551 (D.C. 2020) (stating
the elements of a DCWPA claim).
28
Id.
29
D.C. Code § 1-615.52(a)(6), (a)(6)(A)–(B). Although not claimed here,
the other enumerated circumstances are “[a]buse of authority in connection with the
administration of a public program or the execution of a public contract”; “[a]
violation of a federal, state, or local law, rule, or regulation, or of a term of a contract
between the District government and a District government contractor which is not
of a merely technical or minimal nature”; and “[a] substantial and specific danger to
the public health and safety.” D.C. Code § 1-615.52(a)(6)(C)–(E).
15
Whether the information Ms. Davis conveyed to her superiors was “protected”
turns not on whether it actually evidenced “gross mismanagement” or “gross misuse