Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Graham E. Phillips, Assistant Attorney General, with whom Karl A. Racine,
Attorney General for the District of Columbia, Loren L. AliKhan, Solicitor General,
and Carl J. Schifferle, Acting Deputy Solicitor General, were on the brief, for
appellee.
Before GLICKMAN and THOMPSON *, Associate Judges, and WASHINGTON,
Senior Judge.
*
Judge Thompson was an Associate Judge of the court at the time of
argument. Although Judge Thompson’s term ended on September 4, 2021, she
continues to serve as an Associate Judge until her successor is confirmed. See D.C.
Code § 11-1502 (2012 Repl.) (“Subject to mandatory retirement at age 74 and to the
provisions of subchapters II and III of this chapter, a judge of a District of Columbia
court appointed on or after the date of enactment of the District of Columbia Court
2
GLICKMAN, Associate Judge: Estelle Davis claims that the District of
Columbia Office of Tax and Revenue (“OTR”) fired her for disclosing that its
method for appraising certain properties in Georgetown was “wrong” and
perpetuating “an unlawful tax scam.” She claims OTR was grossly undervaluing