Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] George W. Cochran &
54
Ms. Davis could have based a statutory whistleblower claim on the same
allegation but did not do so. See D.C. Code § 1-615.53(a) (prohibiting retaliating
“against an employee because of . . . an employee’s refusal to comply with an illegal
order”).
55
Davis v. Cmty. Alts. of Wash. D.C., Inc., 74 A.3d 707, 709 (D.C. 2013)
(quoting Carl v. Children’s Hosp., 702 A.2d 159, 159–60 (D.C. 1997) (en banc)).
27
Co., Inc., when “the sole reason for the discharge is the employee’s refusal to violate
the law.”56
Ms. Davis allegedly refused to violate D.C. Code §§ 47-820(a) and 47-821(b).
D.C. Code § 47-820(a)(3) states that “[t]he assessed value for all real property shall
be the estimated market value of such property as of the valuation date, as
determined by the Mayor.” D.C. Code § 47-821(b) states that “[t]he Mayor shall
appoint assessors competent to determine values of real property to carry out the
provisions of §§ 47-820 to 47-828 and other relevant portions of this chapter”
(emphasis added). Ms. Davis understands these provisions to require OTR assessors