Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] namely, her report to her superiors that OTR’s use of the cost method to value
commercial retail and mixed-use properties in Georgetown “was wrong and costing
the District millions in lost tax revenue.” 23 After discovery closed, she moved for
leave to amend her complaint to add a claim that she was fired in contravention of
public policy for her refusal to violate the law.
Both claims were unsuccessful. The trial court granted summary judgment to
the District on Ms. Davis’s whistleblower claim, holding it failed as a matter of law
23
See D.C. Code § 1-615.53(a) (“A supervisor shall not take, or threaten to
take, a prohibited personnel action or otherwise retaliate against an employee
because of the employee’s protected disclosure . . . .”); § 1-615.52(a)(5)(A) (defining
a “prohibited personnel action” to include termination of employment); § 1-
615.54(a) (provided that “[a]n employee aggrieved by a violation of § 1-615.53 may
bring a civil action against the District . . . .”).
13