Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] order”).
55
Davis v. Cmty. Alts. of Wash. D.C., Inc., 74 A.3d 707, 709 (D.C. 2013)
(quoting Carl v. Children’s Hosp., 702 A.2d 159, 159–60 (D.C. 1997) (en banc)).
27
Co., Inc., when “the sole reason for the discharge is the employee’s refusal to violate
the law.”56
Ms. Davis allegedly refused to violate D.C. Code §§ 47-820(a) and 47-821(b).
D.C. Code § 47-820(a)(3) states that “[t]he assessed value for all real property shall
be the estimated market value of such property as of the valuation date, as
determined by the Mayor.” D.C. Code § 47-821(b) states that “[t]he Mayor shall
appoint assessors competent to determine values of real property to carry out the
provisions of §§ 47-820 to 47-828 and other relevant portions of this chapter”
(emphasis added). Ms. Davis understands these provisions to require OTR assessors
to appraise real property at its estimated market value.
The trial court denied Ms. Davis’s motion for leave to amend on several
grounds, but said the “decisive factor” was that her claim was futile. According to