STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent v. RONALD R. SPRADLING
[…] All sentences were concurrent except for the one involving unlawful possession of a firearm, which was to be served consecutively to the sentences on all other counts. This appeal followed. Defendant raises four points on appeal. In Points 1-3, Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion in overruling Defendant’s requests to strike venirepersons 14, 24, 43 and 46 for cause. According to Defendant, these venirepersons’ responses during voir dire unequivocally showed they would not follow an instruction stating that a 2 In relevant part, § 571.015 states: Any person convicted of a third or subsequent offense of armed criminal action shall be punished by imprisonment by the department of corrections and human resources for a term of not less than ten years. … No person convicted under this subsection shall be eligible for parole, probation, conditional release or suspended imposition or execution of sentence for a period of ten calendar years. § 571.015.3. 2 convicted felon could use a firearm in self-defense. In Point 4, Defendant contends the trial court plainly erred in imposing a sentence of 12 years for each ACA conviction.