WSI v. Badger Roustabouts
[…] §§ 65-02-22.1 (“Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, workforce safety and insurance shall contract with the office of administrative hearings for the designation of administrative law judges who shall conduct evidentiary hearings and issue final findings of fact, conclusions of law, and orders.”); 65-04-32(6) (“An employer may appeal a posthearing administrative order to district court in accordance with chapter 65-10. Chapter 65-10 does not preclude the organization from appealing to district court a final order issued by a hearing officer under this title.”); see also N.D.C.C. §§ 28-32-01(2) (“‘Administrative agency’ or ‘agency’ means each board, bureau, commission, department, or other administrative unit of the executive branch of state government, including one or more officers, employees, or other persons directly or indirectly purporting to act on behalf or under authority of the agency.”); 28-32-39(2) (“If the agency head, or another person authorized by the agency head or by law to issue a final order, is presiding, the order issued is the final order.”).