WSI v. Badger Roustabouts
[…] Under our deferential review of the ALJ’s findings, we conclude that the ALJ did not err in the ultimate conclusion that Quandt is an independent contractor. We therefore affirm the ALJ’s decision. V [¶18] WSI argues the district court erred in awarding attorney’s fees under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-50. This section provides, in part: 1. In any civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties an administrative agency and a party not an administrative agency or an agent of an administrative agency, the court must award the party not an administrative agency reasonable attorney’s fees and costs if the court finds in favor of that party and, in the case of a final agency order, determines that the administrative agency acted without substantial justification. 2. This section applies to an administrative or civil judicial proceeding brought by a party not an administrative agency against an administrative agency for judicial review of a final agency order, or for judicial review pursuant to this chapter of the legality of agency rulemaking action or a rule adopted by an agency as a result of the rulemaking action being appealed. (Emphasis added.) [¶19] WSI contends, based on the plain language, N.D.C.C. § 28-32-50 does not apply to this “administrative proceeding.”