WSI v. Badger Roustabouts
[…] State ex rel. Workforce Safety & Ins. v. Larry’s On Site Welding, 2014 ND 81, ¶ 14, 845 N.W.2d 310 (quoting Matter of BKU Enters., Inc., 513 N.W.2d 382, 387 (N.D. 1994)). “In reviewing a mixed question of fact and law, the underlying predicate facts are treated as findings of fact, and the conclusion whether those facts meet the legal standard is a question of law.” Id. “Whether an employer has retained the right to direct and control the services performed by workers is a finding of fact.” Id.; see also Questar, 2017 ND 241, ¶ 9. III [¶10] Section 65-01-03(1), N.D.C.C., provides a presumption that a worker is an employee: “Each individual who performs services for another for remuneration is presumed to be an employee of the person for which the services are performed, unless it is proven that the individual is an independent contractor under the common-law test.” A party asserting that an 3 individual is an independent contractor has the burden of proving that fact. Id. In Larry’s On Site Welding, 2014 ND 81, ¶ 17, this Court further explained: “[T]he label the parties place on the relationship is not determinative.