WSI v. Badger Roustabouts
[…] Tedford v. Workforce Safety & Ins., 2007 ND 142, ¶ 26, 738 N.W.2d 29. [¶22] Consistent with N.D.C.C. § 28-32-50(1) and our decision in Rojas, we conclude WSI’s appeal of the ALJ’s order to the district court is a “civil judicial proceeding” involving a nonagency adverse party, i.e., the employer, for judicial review of a “final agency order.” Under current law, the administrative law judge’s order constitutes WSI’s “final agency order” for purposes of appeal to 8 the district court. See N.D.C.C. §§ 65-02-22.1 (“Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, workforce safety and insurance shall contract with the office of administrative hearings for the designation of administrative law judges who shall conduct evidentiary hearings and issue final findings of fact, conclusions of law, and orders.”); 65-04-32(6) (“An employer may appeal a posthearing administrative order to district court in accordance with chapter 65-10. Chapter 65-10 does not preclude the organization from appealing to district court a final order issued by a hearing officer under this title.”); see also N.D.C.C. §§