No. 121,344
[…] [1]The majority chooses to quibble over whether a KJRA appeal of an agency
action properly can be combined with an original Chapter 60 action in a single petition or
case. As I have indicated, the answer to that point of administrative law and civil
procedure makes no difference to the outcome here. The majority mistakenly implies that
such a combined action is "not unusual" by suggesting parties often bring a "claim" for
relief under the KJRA and a separate "claim" for relief grounded in tort or contract law.
Slip op. at 15. The majority then cites to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-208(d)(2) that permits a
party to "set out two or more statements of a claim or defense alternately or
hypothetically, either in a single count or defense or in separate ones." But it is hardly
obvious K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-208 governs administrative appeals under the KJRA or
that such an appeal constitutes such a claim. In Pieren-Abbott v. Kansas Dept. of
Revenue, 279 Kan. 83, 97, 106 P.3d 492 (2005), the court recognized that the KJRA