No. 121,344
[…] 18
jurisdiction to hear the case. An intermediate appellate court cannot vest jurisdiction in a
tribunal that does not otherwise have jurisdiction by remanding the case to the tribunal.
Moreover, even if this court could accept the appeal as one validly filed under the
KJRA and remand the case directly to the agency instead of the district court, the
"agency" subject to the KJRA procedure was the Director of the Division of Workers
Compensation, not the Board. See K.S.A. 77-602(k) (defining state agency for purposes
of the KJRA as "officer" or "division"); K.S.A. 75-5708 (noting that the Director of
Workers Compensation is the chief administrative officer of the Division of Workers
Compensation). The Director and the Board are two distinct entities. See K.S.A. 2020
Supp. 44-549(b) ("The director and the board, for the purpose of the workers
compensation act, shall have power to administer oaths, certify to official acts . . . ."
[Emphasis added.]); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-536a(d) ("the administrative law judge,
director or board, upon motion or upon its own initiative . . . ." [Emphasis added.]). As
the dissent concedes, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-556(e) bifurcates the process of