Travelers Cas. Insurance v. Karns
[…] As I have indicated, the answer to that point of administrative law and civil procedure makes no difference to the outcome here. The majority mistakenly implies that such a combined action is "not unusual" by suggesting parties often bring a "claim" for relief under the KJRA and a separate "claim" for relief grounded in tort or contract law. Slip op. at 15. The majority then cites to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-208(d)(2) that permits a party to "set out two or more statements of a claim or defense alternately or hypothetically, either in a single count or defense or in separate ones." But it is hardly obvious K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-208 governs administrative appeals under the KJRA or that such an appeal constitutes such a claim. In Pieren-Abbott v.