NLRB v. Newark Electric
[…] converse of the “no force and effect” provision will hold: actions taken by an Acting
General Counsel of the Board are not automatically void and may be ratified by a
lawfully appointed acting official, even if the actions were not authorized when first
taken. Cf. Sw. Gen., Inc. v. NLRB, 796 F.3d 67, 79 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (assuming without
deciding that “section 3348(e)(1) renders the actions of an improperly serving Acting
General Counsel voidable, not void”); Southwest General, 137 S. Ct. at 938 n.2 (declining to
8Section 3348(e)(1) provides in relevant part: “This section shall not apply to – (1) the General
Counsel of the National Labor Relations Board.” 5 U.S.C. § 3348(e)(1).
10
reach issue). We thus read the text of the statute to foreclose the Companies’ argument
that the Acting General Counsel’s complaint was void at the inception and not
amenable to ratification.
The parties do not dispute that, under Southwest General, Solomon’s 2010