NLRB v. Newark Electric
[…] President to name an acting official to an office for which a permanent appointment
requires Senate confirmation. Id. § 3345(a)(1)-(3). 7 The universe of persons eligible to
serve in an acting capacity is limited, however, by the categories enumerated in
section 3345(a). See Southwest General, 137 S. Ct. at 936 (“Section 3345(a) of the FVRA
permits three categories of Government officials to perform acting service in a vacant
PAS office [that is, one for which a Presidential appointment and Senate confirmation
are required].”). The pool of possible acting officials is additionally limited by
subsection (b)(1) of section 3345, which provides in relevant part that “a person may not
serve as an acting officer for an office under this section, if . . . the President submits a
nomination of such person to the Senate for appointment to such office.” Id.
§ 3345(b)(1)(B).
6The Companies also briefly argue that, by allowing the President to appoint “Principal
Officers” without the advice and consent of the Senate, the FVRA violates the Constitution’s
Appointments Clause. See Respondents’ Br. 21-22 (citing Southwest General, 137 S. Ct. at 946