NLRB v. Newark Electric
[…] adjudicate their laches arguments “fully and fairly.” Respondents’ Br. 27.
To prevail on such a claim in the context of agency proceedings, the Companies
must show “some violation of established law or procedures or that [they were]
specifically prejudiced”; we have held that “an element of confusion or novelty alone
does not violate due process.” NLRB v. Washington Heights-W. Harlem-Inwood Mental
Health Council, Inc., 897 F.2d 1238, 1244 (2d Cir. 1990) (emphasis added). Agency
regulations contemplate requests for position statements after remand. See 29 C.F.R.
§ 102.46(i)(2) (“Where a case has been remanded by the court of appeals, the motion [to
file an amicus curiae brief] must be filed no later than 21 days after the parties file
statements of position on remand.”). The letter that the Board sent to the Companies
and the General Counsel after remand stated that statements of position would be
subject to section 102.46(h), the regulatory provision that governs page limits and other
requirements for principal briefs filed before the Board.