Filed 9/17/21 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon
probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to
be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.” The Fourth Amendment is binding
on the States pursuant to the Fourteenth Amendment. (King, supra, 569 U.S. at p. 446.)
“[U]sing a buccal swab on the inner tissues of a person’s cheek in order to obtain DNA
samples is a search” within the scope of the Fourth Amendment. (Ibid.)
Article I, section 13 of the California Constitution provides, in language similar to
the Fourth Amendment: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses,
papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a
warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation,
particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized.”
The “ ‘touchstone for all issues’ ” under both the Fourth Amendment and article I,
section 13, of the California Constitution is “ ‘reasonableness.’ ” (Buza, supra, 4 Cal.5th
at p. 670, citing Riley v. California (2014) 573 U.S. 373 [189 L.Ed.2d 430] & Ingersoll v.