Filed 9/17/21 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] databank. California’s DNA databank is part of the Combined DNA Index System
(CODIS), a nationwide database that enables law enforcement to search DNA profiles
29
collected from federal, state, and local collection programs. [Citations.] DNA profiles
stored by the DNA Laboratory may be accessed by law enforcement agencies. [Citation.]
The DNA Laboratory must ‘store, compile, correlate, compare, maintain, and use’ DNA
profiles for forensic casework, for comparison with samples found at crime scenes, and
for identification of missing persons.” (Buza, supra, 4 Cal.5th at pp. 666-667.)
Section 299 provides a mechanism for expungement of DNA samples. “A person
whose DNA profile has been included in the databank pursuant to this chapter shall have
his or her DNA specimen and sample destroyed and searchable database profile
expunged from the databank program pursuant to the procedures set forth in subdivision
(b) if the person has no past or present offense or pending charge which qualifies that
person for inclusion within the state’s DNA and Forensic Identification Database and
Databank Program and there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining the specimen or
sample or searchable profile.” (§ 299, subd. (a).)
However, expungement is not automatic; the person who seeks expungement must
initiate the process by making a request. (§ 299, subd. (c)(1).)12 An arrestee may request
expungement if “no accusatory pleading has been filed within the applicable period